uhs-wordmark

Former Regents

Listing of University of Houston System Board of Regents' Chairs

Listing of University of Houston System Board of Regents' Vice Chairs

Listing of University of Houston System Board of Regents' Secretaries

Listing of University of Houston System Student Regents 

Listing of University of Houston Honorary Degree Recipients

First Name
Last Name
From
To
# of Years
Dennis D. Golden 01-07-200408-31-20095
Morrie K. Abramson11-01-199908-01-20056
EduardoAguirre08-01-199508-01-20016
Thad "Bo"Smith 05-01-199808-01-20057
AndrewCobos 06-01-201005-01-20111
LeroyHermes08-01-200102-05-20086.5
Nelda LuceBlair 02-05-200808-31-20135
Carroll RobertsonRay 02-05-200808-31-20114
Raul A. Gonzalez 11-01-200108-31-20076
Liz Ghrist 09-01-198909-07-19956
Kristen Lindley Sayegh07-01-200905-31-20106
Robert B. Johnson 02-02-200602-01-20071
AaronFarfel09-11-196309-10-197916
Nandita V.Berry 08-01-200912-18-20134
Beth Robertson 09-01-199108-31-19976
Zinetta A.Burney 09-01-199108-31-19976
John T. Cater 09-01-198908-31-19956
Theresa W. Chang09-22-199708-31-20036
Chester B.Benge, Jr. 10-29-198108-31-19876
Colonel W. B. Bates 09-11-196310-05-19718
Don A. Sanders 11-03-198308-31-19896
Elizabeth LyndallFinley Wortham 09-11-196309-19-197916
James A. Elkins 09-11-196312-18-197815
Hugh R. Cullen 03-14-194507-04-195712
PalmerHutcheson03-13-194509-11-196318
James L. Ketelsen09-01-198708-31-19936
LamarFleming, Jr. 03-15-194509-11-196318
LeonardRauch 11-25-196908-31-198718
MackHannah, Jr. 11-02-197101-21-198312
CharlesMcMahen09-01-199508-31-20016
Michelle "Mica"Mosbacher 02-05-200810-15-20135
Morgan DunnO'Connor 11-17-199902-05-20089
JohnO'Quinn09-01-199308-31-19996
Philip Carroll 09-01-199306-30-19985
RobertGrainger 11-02-197112-05-19776
Gary L. Rosenthal 09-01-199508-31-20016
SimonSakowitz03-13-194509-11-196318
Calvin W. Stephens09-27-200408-31-20095
Suzette T. Caldwell09-22-199708-31-20036
TravisJohnson10-28-196911-24-198112
Vidal Martinez09-01-198908-31-19956
Warren S. Bellows, Sr.07-25-196109-11-19632
William GiddingsFarrington 04-22-195809-11-19635
William P.Hobby11-25-196511-25-19694
John E. Kolb10-29-198108-31-19876
MiltonUnderwood10-21-195709-11-19636
S.P.Farish03-13-194509-21-195712
A.D. Simpson03-13-194504-16-195612
Michael J. Cemo 11-09-200102-05-20087
Lynden B. Rose 01-07-200408-31-20095
GageRaba 06-01-201205-01-20131
Asit R.Shah 06-01-201405-01-20151
Benjamin N. Woodson 01-06-197811-03-19836
James H. Greer 11-25-196901-04-19767
Agnese Carter Nelms 03-13-194501-24-19505
John T.Jones 04-16-195604-22-19582
W. Stewart Boyle 10-21-195709-11-19636
DonThornbury03-13-194511-17-19483
F.M. Law 11-17-194807-25-196113
Sterling THogan 04-02-195809-11-19635
Mrs. IsaacArnold (Agnes) 05-17-195009-11-19637
Frank C. Smith 07-25-196109-11-19633
JamesRockwell 03-13-194504-22-195813
FredericaDudley03-13-194509-11-196318
Charles Fleetwood04-28-195509-11-19638
James T. Duke 09-11-196311-02-19718
GeorgeHawn09-11-196311-25-19696
Tamecia Glover 06-01-201105-31-20121
NoahDietrich03-14-194506-20-19505
Corbin J. Robertson 06-20-195009-28-196515
Hiram O. Clarke 03-15-194503-23-19505
Martha GanoHoustoun03-13-194505-22-196116
James Anderson 03-13-194504-28-195510
Benjamin P. Wells 06-01-201305-03-20141
Jarvis V. Hollingsworth 08-01-200909-21-20156
Welcome W. Wilson, Sr. 04-18-200608-31-20115
Jacob M.Monty 02-05-200810-15-20135
DorothyAlcorn09-01-198708-31-19936
Garrett Hughey06-01-201505-31-20161
JackValenti 09-11-196311-02-19652
J.DavisArmistead 11-25-197111-03-198313
J.A. Elkins, Jr.01-24-195012-18-197828
EdwardManion 09-11-196311-25-19696
KayKerr Walker 09-01-199308-31-19996
JoshuaFreed06-01-201605-31-20171